Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Willow

Botanical name: Salix species

Other names:
Withy, Saille, Sally

Name origins: The word "witch" is derived from the word for willow which also yields "wicker".

Folklore: The Willow is a tree which is considered to be sacred to the Triple Goddess, our Celtic Ancestors and the Moon. An old Celtic custom associated with the willow was the practice of tying cloths (also known as "clouties") to the trees nears wells and sacred fountains. There are still a few places today where this custom continues.

Magickal uses: A feminine tree of death and rebirth, it teaches us to take control of our destiny. It is strongly associated with water, the Underworld, poetry and Witches and it strengthens intuition and gives inspiration.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk