Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Blackthorn

Botanical name: Prunus spinosa

Other names:
Sloe

Name origins: In ogham the blackthorn is known as "straif" - the Gaelic word "straif" translates as "strife". The words "slay" and "sloe" are also closely linked.

Folklore: With its spiny branches, the blackthorn has an ominous image. In the past the thorns are said to have been used to prick wax images for cursing. On a more positive side however it could sometimes be used as an instrument of blessing.

Magickal uses: In ogham, the blackthorn is regarded as an increaser of secrets and the "rune of the great wheel". Its vicious black thorns make it impenetrable and it is a tree of great density and strength. A wand or staff made from this wood has great power.

The Blackthorn is important at the Spring Equinox when the beautiful clouds of white blossom appear on its branches, secondly at the time of Samhain when the berries are ripe and it can be used to summon the Wild Hunt and, thirdly, at the Winter Solstice when the wood is used as an offering to the Underworld powers for the return of the sun.

Twisted Blackthorn is a rare find making it all the more special.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk