Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Hazel

Botanical name: Corylus avellana

Other names:
Cobnut

Folklore: The Hazel has strong associations in mythology with knowledge and the gaining of wisdom. It was sacred to the Celts and  associated with springs and wells.

Magickal uses: Hazel makes a good all-purpose wand or staff. It is also known for its use in divination. It can help you to open yourself creatively aswell as leading you to inspiration and inner guidance.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk