Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Beech

Botanical name: Fagus sylvatica

Other names:
Queen of the woods, Mother of the woods

Name origins: The origin of the word "beech" and the word "book" come from the same root.

Folklore: The beech is considered to be a feminine Goddess tree. Beech tablets used to be popular for writing on as the wood is close-grained and smooth - rune scripts and talismans were sometimes inscribed on beech.

Magickal uses: Beech is an excellent wood to use for talismans and rune pieces. It will help free the mind from its constrictions and to reconnect to the higher purpose.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk