Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Apple

Botanical name: Malus sylvestris (Crab Apple)
                           Pyrus malus (Cultivated Apple)

Other names:
Scrab, Wilding-Tree

Folklore: The apple represents immortality, the passage of time, the turning of the wheel and the mysteries of the Goddess. Legendary isles of apples are common and always lie in the west - the place of the dying sun. From its association with the underworld, the apple is seen as a passport to it or symbol of it.

When cut in half it shows the pentacle at its heart, containing the seeds. This symbolises the Goddess and her womb, the five senses, the five ages of man, etc. It also has strong connections with love and beauty.

Magickal uses: The apple is seen as representing the Goddess as maiden, mother and aswell as crone. It is also seen as important at many different times of the year - the blossom in spring, ripe fruit at Lammas, as a symbol of the setting sun in the west at the point of the autumn equinox, at Samhain the journey through the underworld, contact with the other worlds, divination and intuition, and the bare tree being wassailed at midwinter, the time of the sun's rebirth and the promise of the year to come.

The apple blossom represents the return of the summer at Beltaine and the flowers can be added to incenses or the ritual bath. An apple love wand can be very effective at this time.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk